Source large scale mines hydraulic excavator for tunneling, quarrying, and open-pit mining
Compare 30 large scale mines hydraulic excavator listings with varying engine power, bucket capacity, and operating weight. Buyers can evaluate specifications for tunneling, quarrying, and open-pit mining applications directly from verified suppliers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Large-Scale Mine Hydraulic Excavators
Procuring heavy machinery for large-scale mining operations requires a rigorous, evidence-based approach that prioritizes operational reliability, regulatory compliance, and total cost of ownership over initial purchase price. The global market for hydraulic excavators is vast, with offerings ranging from compact units to massive machines designed for high-volume earthmoving. For buyers targeting large-scale mines, the selection criteria must align with the extreme demands of continuous operation, harsh environments, and the specific geological conditions of the site. This guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry standards to provide a structured framework for evaluating potential suppliers and equipment specifications.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The core of any procurement decision for mining excavators lies in the technical specifications that define the machine's capability. In the observed market data, distinct models emerge with varying operational weights, engine powers, and dimensions. A critical parameter is the operating weight, which dictates the machine's stability and lifting capacity. For instance, specific units in the current inventory are listed with an operating weight of 20 tons, which may serve as a baseline for medium-duty applications, though large-scale mines often require significantly heavier units. Conversely, other entries highlight a standard weight of 21,000 kg, indicating a specific class of machine that must be verified against the mine's haulage requirements.
Engine power is another non-negotiable specification. The data indicates units with an engine power of 300 hp, a figure that suggests a robust powertrain suitable for demanding digging cycles. However, buyers must verify if this power rating is sustained under full load conditions typical of mining. The transmission system is equally vital; observed listings mention "Hydraulic Transmission" and "Electric Drive," representing two distinct technological approaches. Hydraulic systems offer flexibility and torque control, while electric drives may provide efficiency in specific underground or fixed-location scenarios.
Dimensions and physical attributes must also be scrutinized. Track shoe widths vary, with observed values of 300 mm and 400 mm. In mining applications, wider tracks generally provide better flotation on soft ground and increased stability, making the 400 mm option potentially more suitable for surface mining. The bucket capacity is another critical metric, with observed ranges between 0.1 and 0.5 cubic meters. For large-scale mines, buyers should verify if the bucket capacity aligns with the cycle time requirements of the haul trucks being served. Additionally, the digging height, noted as above 2870 mm in some listings, and digging strength, exceeding 16.3 kN, are essential for determining the machine's ability to break through hard rock or compacted soil.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a fundamental step in B2B procurement. Equipment intended for international deployment must meet specific certification standards to ensure safety and environmental compliance. The provided data highlights certifications such as CE and ISO9001, which are critical indicators of quality management systems and European safety compliance. Buyers should treat these certifications as baseline requirements rather than optional features. The presence of "CE, ISO9001: Condition: New" or similar combinations suggests that the manufacturer adheres to international quality protocols, but verification of the specific certificate version and scope is necessary.
Product standards also play a pivotal role. Some listings reference a standard of "21000 KG," which likely pertains to the gross vehicle weight or a specific load rating, while others cite "40" or "customized" standards. These ambiguous references require immediate clarification from the supplier. In the context of mining, machines often need to comply with local mining safety regulations, which may exceed general industrial standards. For example, the standard dimension of 560011502142 mm or 10.38× 2.5× 3.998 m suggests specific dimensional constraints that must be checked against site access roads, tunnel clearances, and transport regulations.
Furthermore, the origin of the equipment is a significant factor. The data consistently points to "China" as the origin, with some specific mentions of "Beijing." While this provides a geographical baseline, buyers must investigate the specific manufacturing facility's reputation and its history of exporting to the target region. The condition of the equipment, whether "New" or "Used," also impacts compliance. Used machinery, such as those listed with a "Condition: Used" tag, may require additional inspections to ensure they meet current emission standards and safety regulations in the destination country.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost structure of large-scale mining excavators is essential for budgeting and financial planning. The observed price range in the market data spans from 5,000 to 105,000 USD. This wide variance indicates a mix of product types, ranging from smaller, possibly used or specialized units to larger, new, high-capacity machines. Buyers must be cautious not to equate the lower end of this range with a standard large-scale mining excavator. The price is influenced by factors such as the year of manufacture, with some units listed as 5-10 years old, and the operating hours, which range from 0 to 2000 hours.
Operating hours are a direct proxy for the remaining useful life of the machine. A unit with 0 hours represents a new asset, while one with 2000 hours has seen significant wear. The cost driver here is the trade-off between the lower upfront cost of a used machine and the potential for higher maintenance and downtime costs. Additionally, the fuel tank capacity, observed at 390 liters or 300 liters, impacts the operational cost by determining the frequency of refueling and the logistics of fuel supply on-site.
Other cost drivers include the packing and transportation method. Listings mention "Bulk, Framework, RO-RO," "Container," and "Export Pallet or Export Wooden Box." The choice of packing affects shipping costs and the risk of damage during transit. For large-scale mines, the "Sea Transportation" option is common, but the specific container size (20/40 Feet) must be calculated against the machine's dimensions to optimize freight costs. Customization is also listed as "Available," which can significantly increase the base price but may be necessary to meet specific site requirements, such as specialized buckets or reinforced undercarriages.
Typical Applications and Operational Fit
The application of the excavator must align precisely with the mining environment. The data identifies several usage types, including "Marine Excavator," "Mining Excavator," and "Small Excavator." For large-scale mines, the "Mining Excavator" designation is the primary target. However, the distinction between "Small-Scale" and large-scale units is crucial. Some listings explicitly state "Small Excavator" or "Small-Scale," which may not be suitable for the high-volume requirements of a major mine. Buyers must verify that the selected model is designed for the scale of the operation.
The drive type is another application-specific factor. The presence of "Electric Drive" in the data suggests suitability for underground mining or environments where emissions are strictly controlled. In contrast, "Hydraulic Transmission" is more common for surface mining where fuel logistics are manageable. The cab type, such as the "Hw06 Cab," and the engine brand, like "Sinotruk" or "Isuz," also influence the operational fit. These components must be compatible with the local operator skill set and maintenance capabilities.
Furthermore, the digging strength and ground clearance are critical for specific applications. A minimum ground clearance of 440 mm or a back-end radius of rotation of 2900 mm defines the machine's maneuverability in tight spaces. For large-scale mines with wide open pits, a larger turning radius may be acceptable, but for underground or constrained surface operations, these dimensions are vital. The bucket type, listed as "Shovel," is standard for excavation, but the capacity and material compatibility must be verified for the specific ore or overburden being moved.
Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols
Evaluating suppliers requires a methodical approach to ensure reliability and long-term support. The data indicates that suppliers are located in China, with specific mentions of Beijing. While this provides a starting point, buyers should not rely solely on the listed origin. Instead, they must conduct due diligence on the supplier's manufacturing history, export experience, and after-sales support network. The availability of "Customization" is a positive indicator of a supplier's flexibility, but it also necessitates clear communication regarding the scope and timeline of such modifications.
Verification of the product model is essential. The data lists models such as "Sy215," "cat 340D2L," "PXE-01," and "MWD6.6/0.13L." Buyers must ensure that the model number corresponds to the actual machine being offered and that it matches the technical specifications provided. Discrepancies between the model name and the listed attributes, such as a "cat 340D2L" with a 20-ton weight, should be investigated immediately, as this could indicate a mislabeled or refurbished unit.
Supplier reputation can be assessed by reviewing their certification status and the condition of their inventory. The presence of "CE, ISO9001" certifications is a strong signal, but buyers should request copies of these certificates and verify their validity with the issuing bodies. Additionally, the condition of the equipment, whether "New" or "Used," must be confirmed through third-party inspections. For used machines, a detailed inspection of the engine, hydraulics, and undercarriage is mandatory to avoid purchasing equipment with hidden defects.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is the final gatekeeper in the procurement process. Buyers must establish clear acceptance criteria before the equipment leaves the supplier's facility. This includes verifying the physical dimensions, such as the track shoe width and overall size, against the agreed specifications. The standard dimensions of 560011502142 mm or 10.38× 2.5× 3.998 m must be measured and confirmed. Additionally, the packing method, whether "Bulk," "Framework," or "Container," must be inspected to ensure the machine is protected during transit.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should evaluate the availability of spare parts, the quality of the maintenance network, and the expected service life of the machine. The "Year of Manufacture" and "Working Hours" are key indicators of the machine's remaining life. For used machines, a detailed maintenance history is essential to predict future costs. The "Customization" option, while beneficial, should be evaluated for its impact on long-term maintenance, as non-standard parts may be harder to source.
Finally, the total cost of ownership must be calculated, including fuel consumption, maintenance, and downtime. The engine power of 300 hp and fuel tank capacity of 390 liters are starting points for these calculations, but real-world data from similar operations should be sought. By adhering to these rigorous standards and verification protocols, buyers can mitigate risks and ensure the acquisition of hydraulic excavators that meet the demanding requirements of large-scale mining operations.
FAQs
What is the operating weight of the listed excavators?
The operating weight is 20 tons for specific units in the inventory. This weight class serves as a baseline for medium-duty applications, though large-scale mines often require significantly heavier units for stability.
Which engine power ratings are available for these machines?
Units are listed with an engine power of 300 hp. This power rating suggests a robust powertrain suitable for demanding digging cycles, but buyers must verify if this is sustained under full load conditions.
Can I find excavators with CE and ISO9001 certifications?
Yes, some listings explicitly state CE and ISO9001 certifications. These are critical indicators of quality management systems and European safety compliance, serving as baseline requirements for international deployment.
What is the price range for these hydraulic excavators?
The observed price range spans from 5,000 to 105,000 USD. This variance indicates a mix of product types, ranging from smaller units to larger machines, influenced by condition and manufacturing year.
How wide are the track shoes on these excavators?
Track shoe widths vary between 300 mm and 400 mm. In mining applications, wider tracks like the 400 mm option generally provide better flotation on soft ground and increased stability.
Are customized options available for these excavators?
Customization is listed as available for these machines. This flexibility allows for meeting specific site requirements, such as specialized buckets or reinforced undercarriages, though it may increase the base price.